Ordering Recommendation

Monitor engraftment of donor cells post allogenic stem cell transplantation. Each cell sort must have a unique ARUP accession number.

Mnemonic
STR-POSTSC
Methodology

Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fragment Analysis

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

5-9 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD Solution A or B). OR bone marrow in lavender (EDTA).

Specimen Preparation

Transport 3 mL whole blood. (Min: 3 mL) OR 1 mL bone marrow. Ship overnight. If cell sorting is required, specimens should be received within 24 hours of collection for optimal isolation of the requested cell line(s). Increase the amount of blood/bone marrow submitted based on the number of cell lines requested and for patients with low cell counts.

Storage/Transport Temperature

Ambient.

Unacceptable Conditions

Clotted or hemolyzed specimens.

Remarks

Post-transplantation genotypes will be compared to pre-transplant recipient and donor genotypes. Therefore, donor and recipient specimens must be obtained and genotyped before the transplant event occurs. Please provide the results and date of the patient's most recent WBC and differential counts. When submitting bone marrow specimens for cell sorting, please provide information regarding the general cellularity of the patient's bone marrow. See Cell Isolation Request for Chimerism, Post-Transplant, Sorted Cells.

Stability

Ambient: 48 hours; Refrigerated: 48 hours; Frozen: Unacceptable

Reference Interval

Type Donor - Donor cells only.
Type Recipient - Recipient cells only.
Mixed - Donor and Recipient cells present.  Semi-quantitative results of percentage of donor and recipient cells will be reported.

Interpretive Data

Background Information for Chimerism, Post-Transplant, Sorted Cells:
Indication:
Monitoring for bone marrow transplant patients; correlation with clinical status and consideration of the interval between bone marrow transplantation and testing is necessary for proper interpretation of results.
Methodology: PCR followed by capillary electrophoresis. Specimens are analyzed using 15 autosomal markers (D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1PO, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWa, TPOX, D18S51, D5S818, and FGA) and one gender marker (amelogenin).
Kit Used:
AmpFLSTR Identifiler® PCR Amplification Kit, Applied Biosystems.
Limit of Detection:
2 percent of minor cell population.

Compliance Category

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT)

Note

If requesting multiple cell lines, additional charges apply and vary based on the cell line requested (BMT Cell Isolation or BMT Chimerism Sort). Chimerism, Post-Transplant, Sorted Cells will be billed as separate tests for each cell line requested.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

81268; If cell sorting is performed, add 88184 or 88184; 88185

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0051670 Chimerism,Post-Cell Sort, Interpretation
2001380 Chimerism,Post-Cell Sort, Specimen
2002034 Chimerism,Post-Cell Sort,Margin of Error
2002035 Chimerism,Post-Cell Sort, Percent Recip
2002036 Chimerism,Post-Cell Sort, Percent Donor
2002037 Chimerism,Post-Cell Sort,InformativeLoci
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Bone Marrow DNA typing
  • Bone Marrow DNA Typing Transplant Eval., Post-Transplant
  • Bone Marrow Post-Trans Eval
  • Bone Marrow Transplantation; Chimerism Evaluation
  • Engraftment Monitoring
  • Transplant Analysis
  • Transplant Evaluation
Chimerism, Post-Transplant, Sorted Cells