Ordering Recommendation

Use to monitor engraftment of donor cells post allogeneic stem cell transplant. Each posttransplant specimen and test ordered must have a unique ARUP accession number.

Mnemonic

STRPOST-34

Methodology

Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fragment Analysis/Fluorescence-activated Cell Sorting

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

5-12 days

New York DOH Approval Status

This test is New York DOH approved.

Specimen Required

Patient Preparation
Collect

Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD solution A or B). OR bone marrow in lavender (EDTA).

Specimen Preparation

Transport 2 mL whole blood. (Min: 2 mL) OR 1 mL bone marrow (Min: 1 mL). Ship overnight. If cell sorting is required, specimens should be received within 24 hours of collection for optimal isolation of the requested cell line(s).

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated. Also acceptable: Ambient.

Unacceptable Conditions

Clotted or hemolyzed specimens.

Remarks

Posttransplant genotypes will be compared to pretransplant recipient and donor genotypes. Therefore, donor and recipient specimens must be obtained and genotyped before the transplant event occurs. Please provide the results and date of the patient's most recent WBC and differential counts. When submitting bone marrow specimens for cell sorting, please provide information regarding the general cellularity of the patient's bone marrow. See Cell Isolation Request for Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells.

Stability

Room temperature: 72 hours; Refrigerated: 72 hours; Frozen: Unacceptable

Reference Interval

Interpretive Data

Background Information: Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (CD34+ Cells)
Indication: Monitoring for bone marrow transplant patients; correlation with clinical status and consideration of the interval between bone marrow transplantation and testing is necessary for proper interpretation of results.
Methodology:
PCR followed by capillary electrophoresis. Specimens are analyzed using 15 autosomal markers (D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1PO, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWa, TPOX, D18S51, D5S818, and FGA) and one gender marker (amelogenin).
Limit of Detection:
2 percent of minor cell population.
Limitations:
Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations.

This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. It has not been cleared or approved by the US Food and Drug Administration. This test was performed in a CLIA certified laboratory and is intended for clinical purposes.

Compliance Category

Note

Type Donor: Donor cells only.
Type Recipient: Recipient cells only.
Mixed: Donor and recipient cells present. Semiquantitative results of percentage of donor and recipient cells will be reported.

Hotline History

N/A

CPT Codes

81268; 88184; 88185

Components

Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
3005434 Chimerism Post-CD34, Specimen
3005435 Chimerism Post-CD34, InformativeLoc
3005436 Chimerism Post-CD34, Percent Recip
3005437 Chimerism Post-CD34, Percent Donor
3005438 Chimerism Post-CD34, Margin Error
3005439 Chimerism Post-CD34, Interpretation
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.

Aliases

  • Bone Marrow DNA typing
  • Bone Marrow DNA Typing Transplant Eval., Post-Transplant
  • Bone Marrow Post-Trans Eval
  • Bone Marrow Transplantation; Chimerism Evaluation
  • Engraftment Monitoring
  • Transplant Analysis
  • Transplant Evaluation
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (CD34+ Cells)