Ordering Recommendation

Use for general testing in contexts of compliance and/or abuse, primarily in the pain management population. Alternative testing strategies include Drug Profile, Targeted by Tandem Mass Spectrometry and Enzyme Immunoassay, Urine (2007479) and Drug Profile, Targeted with Interpretation by Tandem Mass Spectrometry and Enzyme Immunoassay, Urine (2009288).

Mnemonic
PAIN RFX U
Methodology

Qualitative Enzyme Immunoassay/Quantitative Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

1-8 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Random Urine.

Specimen Preparation

Transfer 4 mL each into two (2) ARUP Standard Transport Tubes urine with no additives or preservatives. (Min: 2 mL each)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions

Specimens exposed to multiple freeze/thaw cycles, Pharmaceutical preparation.

Remarks
Stability

Ambient: 1 week; Refrigerated: 1 month; frozen: 3 years

Reference Interval
Drugs covered and range of cutoff concentrations
Drugs/Drug Classes Screen
Amphetamines 300 ng/mL
Barbiturates 200 ng/mL
Benzodiazepines 200 ng/mL
Buprenorphine 5 ng/mL
Carisoprodol 100 ng/mL
Cocaine 150 ng/mL
Ethyl Glucuronide 500 ng/mL
Fentanyl 2 ng/mL
MDMA (Ecstasy) 500 ng/mL
Meperidine 200 ng/mL
Methadone 150 ng/mL
Opiates 300 ng/mL
Oxycodone 100 ng/mL
Phencyclidine 25 ng/mL
Propoxyphene 300 ng/mL
Tapentadol 200 ng/mL
Tramadol 200 ng/mL
THC (Cannabinoids) 20 ng/mL
Zolpidem 20 ng/mL

Interpretive Data

The absence of expected drug(s) and/or drug metabolite(s) may indicate non-compliance, inappropriate timing of specimen collection relative to drug administration, poor drug absorption, diluted/adulterated urine, or limitations of testing. The concentration at which the screening test can detect a drug or metabolite varies. Specimens for which drugs or drug classes are detected by the screen are reflexed to a second, more specific technology (GC/MS and or LC MS/MS). The concentration value must be greater than or equal to the cutoff to be reported as positive. Interpretive questions should be directed to the laboratory.

For medical purposes only; not valid for forensic use.

Compliance Category

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT)

Note

If the specimen screens positive, then Confirmation/Quantitation by GC/MS and/or LC-MS/MS will be added to confirm result. Additional charges apply.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

80307; if reflexed, add 80321; 80325; 80345; 80346; 80348; 80349; 80353; 80354; 80358; 80359; 80361; 80362; 80365; 80367; 80368; 80369; 80372; 80373; 83992 (Reflexed Alt Code: G0480 )

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0090386 Creatinine, Urine 2161-8
0092191 Amphetamines, Urn, Screen 19348-2
0092192 Cocaine, Urn, Screen 19359-9
0092194 Phencyclidine, Urn, Screen 19661-8
0092195 THC, Urn, Screen 19292-2
0092196 Barbiturates, Urn, Screen 19276-5
0092197 Benzodiazepines, Urn, Screen 19284-9
0092198 Propoxyphene, Urn, Screen 19432-4
0092199 Methadone, Urn, Screen 19553-7
2005094 Opiates, Urn, Screen 19295-5
2005102 Oxycodone/Oxymorphone, Urn, Screen 58430-0
2007913 Ethyl Glucuronide Screen w/Rflx, Urine 58375-7
2012212 Screen, Urine Interpretation 54247-2
2012274 Buprenorphine, Urn, Screen 3415-7
2012279 Carisoprodol, Urn, Screen 10979-3
2012285 Fentanyl, Urn, Screen 11235-9
2012289 Meperidine, Urn, Screen 3746-5
2012295 Tapentadol, Urn, Screen 65807-0
2012298 Tramadol, Urn, Screen 19712-9
2012301 Zolpidem, Urn, Screen 33339-3
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • See individual components
Pain Management Panel, Screen with Reflex to Quantitation