Ordering Recommendation

Assess donor genotype.

Mnemonic
STR-DONOR
Methodology

Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fragment Analysis

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

5-9 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD Solution A or B). OR bone marrow in lavender (EDTA). OR buccal brushes from donor.

Specimen Preparation

Transport 3 mL whole blood (Min: 1 mL) OR 1 mL bone marrow OR 2 buccal brushes in a sterile, dry tube.

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions
Remarks

Post-transplantation results will be compared to pre-transplant recipient and donor genotypes, therefore, donor and recipient samples must be obtained and genotyped before the transplant event occurs.

Stability

Ambient: 1 week; Refrigerated: 1 month; Frozen: 6 months

Reference Interval

By report

Interpretive Data

Background Information for Chimerism, Donor:
Indication:
Monitoring for bone marrow transplant patients; correlation with clinical status and consideration of the interval between bone marrow transplantation and testing is necessary for proper interpretation of results.
Methodology: PCR followed by capillary electrophoresis. Specimens are analyzed using 15 autosomal markers (D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1PO, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWa, TPOX, D18S51, D5S818, and FGA) and one gender marker (amelogenin).
Kit Used:
AmpFLSTR Identifiler® PCR Amplification Kit, Applied Biosystems.
Limit of Detection:
2% of minor cell population. Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations.

Compliance Statement B: For laboratory developed tests not using a RUO kit, and for FDA approved, cleared or 510(k) exempt assays with alterations. This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U. S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.

Note
Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

See CPT codes under (Chimerism, Recipient Pre-Transplant - test code 2002065)

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0050759 Chimerism, Donor, Interpretation
2001378 Chimerism, Donor, Specimen
2002031 Chimerism, Donor, Recipient's Name
2002032 Chimerism, Donor, Informative Loci
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Bone marrow DNA typing
  • Chimerism evaluation
  • Pre transplant evaluation
  • Transplant analysis
  • Transplant evaluation
Chimerism, Donor