Ordering Recommendation

Assess recipient genotype.

Mnemonic
STR-PRE
Methodology

Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fragment Analysis

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

5-30 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD Solution A or B). OR bone marrow in lavender (EDTA). OR buccal brushes from recipient.

Specimen Preparation

Transport 3 mL whole blood (Min: 1 mL) OR 1 mL bone marrow OR 2 buccal brushes in a sterile, dry tube.

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions
Remarks

Post-transplantation results will be compared to pre-transplant recipient and donor genotypes, therefore, donor and recipient specimens must be obtained and genotyped before the transplant event occurs.

Stability

Ambient: 1 week; Refrigerated: 1 month; Frozen: 6 months

Reference Interval

By report

Interpretive Data

Background Information for Chimerism, Recipient Pre-Transplant:
Indication:
Monitoring for bone marrow transplant patients; correlation with clinical status and consideration of the interval between bone marrow transplantation and testing is necessary for proper interpretation of results.
Methodology:
PCR followed by capillary electrophoresis. Specimens are analyzed using 15 autosomal markers (D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1PO, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWa, TPOX, D18S51, D5S818, and FGA) and one gender marker (amelogenin).
Kit Used:
AmpFLSTR Identifiler® PCR Amplification Kit, Applied Biosystems.
Limit of Detection:
2 percent of minor cell population.
Limitations: Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations.

Compliance Category

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT)

Note
Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

81265

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0050758 Chimerism, Recipient Pre, Interpretation
2001381 Chimerism, Recipient Pre, Specimen
2002030 Chimerism, Recipient Pre,InformativeLoci
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Bone marrow DNA typing
  • Chimerism evaluation
  • Pre transplant evaluation
  • Transplant analysis
  • Transplant evaluation
Chimerism, Recipient Pre-Transplant