Ordering Recommendation

Use for rapid identification of P. jirovecii; sensitivity is dependent on patient population and specimen type. Molecular testing is generally preferred; refer to Pneumocystis jirovecii by PCR (2006254) or Pneumocystis jirovecii DFA with Reflex to Pneumocystis jirovecii by PCR (2009226).

Mnemonic

PNEUMST

Methodology

Direct Fluorescent Antibody Stain

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

Within 24 hours

New York DOH Approval Status

This test is New York DOH approved.

Specimen Required

Patient Preparation
Collect

Respiratory specimen: Bronchial washing, bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL), or induced sputum.

Specimen Preparation

Transfer 5 mL respiratory specimen to a sterile container. (Min: 0.5 mL)  Place each specimen in an individually sealed bag.

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions

Tissues. Formalinized specimens. Slides or swabs.

Remarks

Specimen source preferred.

Stability

Ambient: 2 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: Unacceptable

Reference Interval

Negative

Interpretive Data



Compliance Category

FDA

Note

A negative stain result does not exclude the possibility of infection. False-negative results may occur due to sampling errors or a low number of organisms in the specimen.

Hotline History

N/A

CPT Codes

87015; 87281

Components

Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0060052 Pneumocystis jirovecii by DFA 700-5
2002588 Pneumocystis source: 31208-2
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.

Aliases

  • Pneumocystis carinii DFA
Pneumocystis jirovecii DFA