Ordering Recommendation

Use for rapid identification of P. jirovecii. Negative DFA results are confirmed by PCR testing. Sensitivity is dependent on patient population and specimen type.

Mnemonic
PNEUMST R
Methodology

Direct Fluorescent Antibody Stain/Qualitative Polymerase Chain Reaction

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

1-6 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Respiratory specimen: Bronchial washing, bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL), or induced sputum.

Specimen Preparation

Transfer 5 mL respiratory specimen to a sterile container. (Min: 1 mL)  Place each specimen in an individually sealed bag.

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions

Tissues. Formalinized specimens. Slides or swabs.

Remarks

Specimen source required.

Stability

Ambient: 2 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: Unacceptable

Reference Interval

Negative

Interpretive Data



No compliance statements are in use for this test.

Note

A negative stain result does not exclude the possibility of infection. False-negative results may occur due to sampling errors or a low number of organisms in the specimen. If Pneumocystis jirovecii DFA is negative, then Pneumocystis jirovecii by PCR testing will be added. Additional charges apply.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

87015; 87281; if reflexed, add 87798

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
2002588 Pneumocystis source: 31208-2
2009227 Pneumocystis jirovecii - DFA 700-5
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Pneumocystis carinii
Pneumocystis jirovecii DFA with Reflex to Pneumocystis jirovecii by PCR