Feedback
Histoplasma Antibodies by CF
0050625
Ordering Recommendation
Mnemonic
HISTO
Methodology
Semi-Quantitative Complement Fixation
Performed
Sun-Sat
Reported
1-3 days
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Submit With Order
ARUP Consult®
Disease Topics
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
 
Collect
Serum separator tube.  
Specimen Preparation
Separate serum from cells ASAP or within 2 hours of collection. Transfer 1 mL serum to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min: 0.25 mL) Parallel testing is preferred and convalescent specimens must be received within 30 days from receipt of acute specimens. Mark specimens plainly as acute or convalescent.  
Storage/Transport Temperature
Refrigerated.  
Unacceptable Conditions
Contaminated or severely lipemic specimens.  
Remarks
 
Stability
After separation from cells: Ambient: 48 hours; Refrigerated: 2 weeks; Frozen: 1 year (avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles)  
Reference Interval
Test Number
Components
Reference Interval
 Histoplasma Mycelia, CFLess than 1:8
 Histoplasma Yeast, CFLess than 1:8

Interpretive Data
An antibody titer greater than or equal to 1:8 is generally considered presumptive evidence of histoplasmosis. Greater than 1:32 or rising titers indicate strong presumptive evidence of histoplasmosis.

Yeast phase is regarded as more sensitive. Approximately 90-95 percent of cases have positive titers to one or both antigens. Titers to mycelial antigen are higher in chronic infection. Cross-reactions, usually at lower titers, may occur with other fungal disease. Rising titers suggest progression of infection. Skin tests in individuals previously exposed may cause titer elevation in 17-20 percent of cases.


Note
Negative fungal serology does not rule out the possibility of current infection.
CPT Code(s)
86698 x2
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0050330Histoplasma Mycelia, CF20573-2
0050335Histoplasma Yeast, CF20574-0
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • H. Mycelia Ab
  • Histoplasma Yeast Ab
  • Histoplasmosis Antibody