Ordering Recommendation

Use to monitor chimerism and engraftment in recipients of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant. Aids in evaluating the relative amounts of recipient and donor cells present post transplant. Each posttransplant specimen and test ordered must have a unique ARUP accession number.

Mnemonic

STR_POST

Methodology

Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fragment Analysis

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

5-10 days

New York DOH Approval Status

This test is New York DOH approved.

Specimen Required

Patient Preparation
Collect

Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD solution A or B). OR bone marrow in lavender (EDTA).

Specimen Preparation

Transport 2 mL whole blood (Min: 1 mL) OR 1 mL bone marrow (Min: 1 mL).

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated. Also acceptable: Ambient.

Unacceptable Conditions
Remarks

Posttransplant results will be compared to pretransplant recipient and donor genotypes, therefore, donor and recipient specimens must be obtained and genotyped before the transplant event occurs.
If cell sorting is required, refer to:
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (T Cells) (3005393) or 
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (B Cells) (3005401) or
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (CD33+ Cells) (3005409) or
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (Granulocytes) (3005417) or
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (Monocytes) (3005425) or
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (CD34+ Cells) (3005433) or
Chimerism, Posttransplant, Sorted Cells (56+ Cells) (3005441)

Stability

Room temperature: 1 week; Refrigerated: 1 month; Frozen: Unacceptable

Reference Interval

Interpretive Data

Background Information: Chimerism, Posttransplant
Indication: Monitoring for bone marrow transplant patients; correlation with clinical status and consideration of the interval between bone marrow transplantation and testing is necessary for proper interpretation of results.
Methodology:
PCR followed by capillary electrophoresis. Specimens are analyzed using 15 autosomal markers (D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1PO, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWa, TPOX, D18S51, D5S818, and FGA) and one gender marker (amelogenin).
Limit of Detection:
2 percent of minor cell population.
Limitations:
Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations.

This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. It has not been cleared or approved by the US Food and Drug Administration. This test was performed in a CLIA certified laboratory and is intended for clinical purposes.

Compliance Category

Note

Type Donor: Donor cells only.
Type Recipient: Recipient cells only.
Mixed: Donor and recipient cells present.  Semiquantitative results of percentage of donor and recipient cells will be reported.

Hotline History

N/A

CPT Codes

81267

Components

Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
3005455 Chimerism Post, Specimen
3005456 Chimerism Post, InformativeLoc
3005457 Chimerism Post, Percent Recip
3005458 Chimerism Post, Percent Donor
3005459 Chimerism Post, Margin Error
3005460 Chimerism Post, Interpretation
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.

Aliases

  • Bone marrow DNA typing
  • Bone Marrow DNA Typing Transplant Eval., Post-Transplant
  • Bone Marrow Post-Trans Eval
  • Bone Marrow Transplantation
  • Chimerism Evaluation
  • Transplant Analysis
  • Transplant Evaluation
Chimerism, Posttransplant