Ordering Recommendation

Carrier screening or diagnostic testing for GD in individuals of non-Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Mnemonic

GBA FGS

Methodology

Polymerase Chain Reaction/Sequencing

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

2-3 weeks

New York DOH Approval Status

Specimens from New York clients will be sent out to a New York DOH approved laboratory, if possible.

Specimen Required

Patient Preparation
Collect

Lavender (K2 or K3 EDTA) or Pink (K2 EDTA). Also acceptable: Yellow (ACD Solution A or B).

Specimen Preparation

Transport 3 mL whole blood. (Min: 1 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions
Remarks
Stability

Ambient: 1 week; Refrigerated: 1 month; Frozen: 6 months

Reference Interval

Interpretive Data

Background information for Gaucher Disease (GBA) Sequencing:
Characteristics:
Gaucher disease (GD) is a lysosomal storage disorder with phenotypes ranging from perinatal lethality to lack of symptoms. There are three GD subtypes. Type 1 GD manifests with bone disease, hepatosplenomegaly, anemia, thrombocytopenia, and lung disease but no central nervous system (CNS) involvement. Type 2 GD exhibits CNS symptoms before age 2 and rapidly progresses resulting in death by age 4. Type 3 GD presents as early as age 2 with CNS symptoms that slowly progress resulting in death during the third or fourth decade.
Incidence:
1 in 900 Ashkenazi Jewish individuals; approximately 1 in 57,000 to 1 in 75,000 in general population.
Inheritance:
Autosomal recessive.
Cause:
Two pathogenic GBA variants on opposite chromosomes.
Clinical Sensitivity:
99 percent.
Methodology:
Long range PCR followed by bidirectional sequencing of all coding regions and intron-exon boundaries of the GBA gene.
Analytical Sensitivity and Specificity:
approximately 99 percent.
Limitations:
Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations. Regulatory region variants, deep intronic variants, large deletions/duplications/insertions, gene conversion and complex gene events may not be detected.

This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. It has not been cleared or approved by the US Food and Drug Administration. This test was performed in a CLIA certified laboratory and is intended for clinical purposes.

Counseling and informed consent are recommended for genetic testing. Consent forms are available online.

Compliance Category

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT)

Note

Hotline History

N/A

CPT Codes

81479

Components

Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
3001649 GBA FGS- Specimen 31208-2
3001650 GBA FGS Interpretation 46988-2
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.

Aliases

  • Beta-glucocerebrosidase deficiency
  • Beta-Glucosidase
Gaucher Disease (GBA) Sequencing