Ordering Recommendation

Evaluate suspected aminolevulinic acid dehydratase deficiency (ADP) porphyria or hereditary tyrosinemia.

Mnemonic
U ALA RAND
Methodology

Quantitative Ion Exchange Chromatography/Spectrophotometry

Performed

Mon, Wed, Fri

Reported

1-4 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation

Refrain from alcohol consumption 24 hours prior to collection.

Collect

Random urine.

Specimen Preparation

Transfer a 4 mL aliquot from a well-mixed collection to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min: 1.2 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions

Body fluids other than urine.

Remarks
Stability

Ambient: Unacceptable; Refrigerated: 4 days; Frozen: 1 month

Reference Interval
Components
Reference Interval
Aminolevulinic Acid - per volume 0-35 µmol/L
ALA, Random Urine - ratio to CRT By Report

Interpretive Data



Compliance Category

Standard

Note

Increased ALA concentration is associated with exposure to alcohol, lead, and a variety of other agents. Massive elevation of ALA occurs in the acute porphyrias and hereditary tyrosinemia.

Specimen preservation with acid or base may interfere with results. If collected urine will be used for additional testing, remove the ALA aliquot before adding any acid or base preservatives.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

82135

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0020207 Creatinine, Urine - per volume 2161-8
0080104 Aminolevulinic Acid - per volume 34284-0
2011475 ALA, Random Urine ratio to CRT 39782-8
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • 5-Aminolevulinic Acid
  • ALA
  • Delta-ALA
  • Delta-Aminolevulinic Acid
Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA), Random Urine