Ordering Recommendation

Aid in diagnosis of growth hormone excess or deficiency disorders.

Mnemonic
IGF-1Z
Methodology

Quantitative Chemiluminescent Immunoassay

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

1-2 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Serum Separator Tube (SST)

Specimen Preparation

Transport 1mL, serum in an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min: 0.5 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Frozen

Unacceptable Conditions

Plasma, tissue, or urine.  Grossly hemolyzed or lipemic specimens.

Remarks
Stability

After separation from cells: Ambient: 24 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: 1 year

Reference Interval
AGE
Male
Female
AGE
Male
Female
0 year 11-100 ng/mL 8-131 ng/mL 35 years 83-241 ng/mL 81-278 ng/mL
1 year 12-120 ng/mL 9-146 ng/mL 36 years 83-240 ng/mL 80-277 ng/mL
2 years 13-143 ng/mL 11-165 ng/mL 37 years 83-239 ng/mL 80-277 ng/mL
3 years 14-169 ng/mL 13-187 ng/mL 38 years 83-238 ng/mL 79-276 ng/mL
4 years 15-200 ng/mL 15-216 ng/mL 39 years 83-238 ng/mL 78-274 ng/mL
5 years 16-233 ng/mL 19-251 ng/mL 40 years 82-237 ng/mL 76-271 ng/mL
6 years 17-269 ng/mL 24-293 ng/mL 41 years 81-236 ng/mL 75-267 ng/mL
7 years 18-307 ng/mL 30-342 ng/mL 42 years 80-235 ng/mL 73-263 ng/mL
8 years 20-347 ng/mL 39-396 ng/mL 43 years 78-233 ng/mL 71-258 ng/mL
9 years 23-386 ng.mL 49-451ng/mL 44 years 76-230 ng/mL 69-253 ng/mL
10 years 29-424 ng/mL 62-504 ng/mL 45 years 74-277 ng/mL 66-249 ng/mL
11 years 37-459 ng/mL 76-549 ng/mL 46 years 72-225 ng/mL 64-246 ng/mL
12 years 49-487 ng/mL 90-581 ng/mL 47 years 71-224 ng/mL 62-243 ng/mL
13 years 64-508 ng/mL 104-596 ng/mL 48 years 69-224 ng/mL 60-240 ng/mL
14 years 83-519 ng/mL 115-591 ng/mL 49 years 68-225 ng/mL 59-238 ng/mL
15 years 102-520 ng/mL 121-564 ng/mL 50 years 67-225 ng/mL 57-236 ng/mL
16 years 119-511 ng/mL 122-524 ng/mL 51 years 66-225 ng/mL 55-235 ng/mL
17 years 131-490 ng/mL 120-479 ng/mL 52 years 65-222 ng/mL 53-234 ng/mL
18 years 137-461 ng/mL 117-436 ng/mL 53 years 64-218 ng/mL 52-233 ng/mL
19 years 137-428 ng/mL 113-399 ng/mL 54 years 62-214 ng/mL 51-233 ng/mL
20 years 133-395 ng/mL 109-372 ng/mL 55 years 61-210 ng/mL 49-234 ng/mL
21 years 127-364 ng/mL 107-351 ng/mL 56 years 59-206 ng/mL 48-235 ng/mL
22 years 120-338 ng/mL 105-337 ng/mL 57 years 58-204 ng/mL 47-236 ng/mL
23 years 112-316 ng/mL 103-326 ng/mL 58 years 56-203 ng/mL 46-238 ng/mL
24 years 105-298 ng/mL 102-317 ng/mL 59 years 55-203 ng/mL 44-240 ng/mL
25 years 99-283 ng/mL 100-311 ng/mL 60 years 53-206 ng/mL 43-241 ng/mL
26 years 94-271 ng/mL 98-305 ng/mL 61 years 51-209 ng/mL 41-243 ng/mL
27 years 90-262 ng/mL 96-301 ng/mL 62 years 49-214 ng/mL 40-244 ng/mL
28 years 87-255 ng/mL 93-297 ng/mL 63 years 46-219 ng/mL 38-244 ng/mL
29 years 84-250 ng/mL 91-293 ng/mL 64 years 43-225 ng/mL 36-244 ng/mL
30 years 83-246 ng/mL 89-290 ng/mL 65 years 40-231 ng/mL 34-241 ng/mL
31 years 82-244 ng/mL 87-286 ng/mL 66 years 37-236 ng/mL 32-238 ng/mL
32 years 82-243 ng/mL 85-283 ng/mL 67 years 34-240 ng/mL 30-235 ng/mL
33 years 82-242 ng/mL 82-280 ng/mL 68 years 31-243 ng/mL 28-231 ng/mL
34 years 82-242 ng/mL 82-279 ng/mL 69 years 29-245 ng/mL 27-228 ng/mL

AGE Male Female AGE Male Female
70 years 27-246 ng/mL 26-226 ng/mL 78 years 20-196 ng/mL 19-210 ng/mL
71 years 26-245 ng/mL 24-224 ng/mL 79 years 19-189 ng/mL 18-206 ng/mL
72 years 25-242 ng/mL 24-222 ng/mL 80 years 18-184 ng/mL 18-200 ng/mL
73 years 24-236 ng/mL 23-221 ng/mL 81 years 17-180 ng/mL 18-193 ng/mL
74 years 23-229 ng/mL 22-220 ng/mL 82 years 16-177 ng/mL 17-186 ng/mL
75 years 22-221 ng/mL 21-218 ng/mL 83 years 16-176 ng/mL 17-179 ng/mL
76 years 22-212 ng/mL 20-216 ng/mL 84 years 16-176 ng/mL 17-173 ng/mL
77 years 21-204 ng/mL 20-214 ng/mL 85 years 15-177 ng/mL 17-167 ng/mL

Interpretive Data

A Z score is the number of standard deviations a given result is above (positive score) or below (negative score) the age- and sex-adjusted population mean.  Results that are within the IGF-1 reference interval will have a Z score between -2.0 and +2.0.

No compliance statements are in use for this test.

Note

Both patient age and sex are required for Z-score calculation. Reference intervals have not been established in individuals older than 85 years.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

84305

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
2007699 IGF 1 (Insulin-Like Growth Factor 1) 2484-4
2013362 IGF 1 Z SCORE CALCULATION 73561-3
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
Insulin-Like Growth Factor 1 (IGF-1) with Calculated Z-Score