Ordering Recommendation

Recommended test for the surveillance of residual/recurrent thyroid cancer. Accurately measures thyroglobulin levels in serum or plasma.

Mnemonic
THYROGRFX
Methodology

Quantitative Chemiluminescent Immunoassay/High Performance Chromatography-Tandem Mass

Performed

Sun-Sat

Reported

1-7 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Serum Separator Tube (SST). Also acceptable: Green (Sodium or Lithium Heparin).

Specimen Preparation

Transfer 3 mL serum or plasma to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min: 1.5 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Frozen.

Unacceptable Conditions

EDTA or K2EDTA Plasma. Any fluid other than noted above. (See Thyroglobulin, Fine Needle Aspiration (FNA) (ARUP test code 0020753) for ordering alternate fluids).

Remarks
Stability

After separation from cells: Ambient: 8 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: 6 months

Reference Interval
Test Number
Components
Reference Interval
  Thyroglobulin, Serum or Plasma Effective August 20, 2012
Age
Reference Interval
6 months - 3 years 7.4-48.7 ng/mL
4-7 years 4.1-40.5 ng/mL
8-17 years 0.8-29.4 ng/mL
18 years and older 1.3-31.8 ng/mL

0050105 Thyroglobulin Antibody Effective May 7, 2012

0.0-4.0 IU/mL
2006550 Thyroglobulin by LC-MS/MS, Serum or Plasma
Age
Reference Interval
6 months - 3 years 7.4 - 48.7 ng/mL
4 - 7 years 4.1 - 40.5 ng/mL
8 - 17 years 0.8 - 29.4 ng/mL
18 years and older 1.3 - 31.8 ng/mL

Interpretive Data

Specimens negative for thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb) are tested for thyroglobulin (Tg) by chemiluminescent immunoassay (CIA) using the Beckman Coulter Access DxI method. Specimens with TgAb results above the upper reference limit are tested for Tg by high-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Results obtained with different test methods or kits cannot be used interchangeably. Tg results, regardless of concentration, should not be interpreted as absolute evidence for the presence or absence of papillary or follicular thyroid cancer. Tg testing is not recommended for use as a screening procedure to detect the presence of thyroid cancer in the general population.

Lower limit of detection for Thyroglobulin by LC-MS/MS is 0.5 ng/mL.

Compliance Category

FDA

Note

The reflex testing method (CIA or LC-MS/MS) is determined by the TgAb result. Additional charges apply.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

86800; if reflexed, add 84432

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0050105 Thyroglobulin Antibody 8098-6
0070420 Thyroglobulin, Serum or Plasma 3013-0
2007078 Thyroglobulin by LC-MS/MS, Serum/Plasma 3013-0
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody
  • HTG
  • Human Thyroglobulin
  • TATC
  • Tg
  • Thyroglobulin
  • Thyroglobulin Antibody
  • Thyroglobulin Assay for Thyroid Cancer
  • Thyroglobulin HTC
Thyroglobulin, Serum or Plasma with Reflex to LC-MS/MS or CIA