Ordering Recommendation

Secondary diagnostic testing for myasthenia gravis when first-line diagnostic tests are negative. Screen for presence of thymoma in patients with myasthenia gravis.

Mnemonic

TITIN AB

Methodology

Semi-Quantitative Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay

Performed

Thu

Reported

1-8 days

New York DOH Approval Status

This test is New York DOH approved.

Specimen Required

Patient Preparation
Collect

Plain Red or Serum Separator Tube (SST).

Specimen Preparation

Separate from cells ASAP or within 2 hours of collection. Transfer 1 mL serum to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min. 0.5 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated. Also acceptable: Frozen

Unacceptable Conditions

Moderately icteric specimens.

Remarks
Stability

After separation from cells: Ambient: 72 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: 1 month (avoid multiple freeze/thaw cycles)

Reference Interval

Effective January 17, 2012

Titin Antibody
Negative 0.00-0.45 IV
Indeterminate 0.46-0.71 IV
Positive 0.72 IV or greater

Interpretive Data

The presence of titin antibody is associated with late onset of myasthenia gravis (MG) and a variable risk for thymoma. Titin antibody may be detected in 20-40 percent of all patients with MG; higher frequency in older population as a whole.

This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. It has not been cleared or approved by the US Food and Drug Administration. This test was performed in a CLIA certified laboratory and is intended for clinical purposes.

Compliance Category

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT)

Note

Hotline History

N/A

CPT Codes

83516

Components

Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
2005637 Titin Antibody
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.

Aliases

  • Tintin Ab
Titin Antibody