Ordering Recommendation

Evaluate suspected aminolevulinic acid dehydratase deficiency (ADP) porphyria or hereditary tyrosinemia.

Mnemonic
ALA U
Methodology

Quantitative Ion Exchange Chromatography/Spectrophotometry

Performed

Mon, Wed, Fri

Reported

1-4 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation

Refrain from alcohol consumption 24 hours prior to collection.

Collect

24 hour or random urine. Refrigerate 24-hour specimens during collection.

Specimen Preparation

Transfer a 4 mL aliquot from a well-mixed 24 hour or random collection to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min: 1.2 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

Refrigerated.

Unacceptable Conditions

Body fluids other than urine.

Remarks

Record total volume and collection time interval on transport tube and test request form.

Stability

Ambient: Unacceptable; Refrigerated: 4 days; Frozen: 1 month

Reference Interval
Test Number
Components
Reference Interval
  Aminolevulinic Acid - per volume 0-35 µmol/L
  Aminolevulinic Acid - per 24h 0-60 µmol/d
  Creatinine, Urine - per 24h
Age Male Female
3-8 years 140-700 mg/d 140-700 mg/d
9-12 years 300-1300 mg/d 300-1300 mg/d
13-17 years 500-2300 mg/d 400-1600 mg/d
18-50 years 1000-2500 mg/d 700-1600 mg/d
51-80 years 800-2100 mg/d 500-1400 mg/d
81 years and older 600-2000 mg/d 400-1300 mg/d

Interpretive Data



Compliance Category

Standard

Note

Increased ALA concentration is associated with exposure to alcohol, lead, and a variety of other agents.  Massive elevation of ALA occurs in the acute porphyrias and hereditary tyrosinemia.

Specimen preservation with acid or base is discouraged and may cause assay interference.  When collecting urine for additional tests that require acid or base preservation, the ALA aliquot should be removed prior to the addition of the acid or base.

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

82135

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0020207 Creatinine, Urine - per volume 2161-8
0020208 Creatinine, Urine - per 24h 2162-6
0080104 Aminolevulinic Acid - per volume 34284-0
0080105 Aminolevulinic Acid - per 24h 14689-4
0097110 Total Volume 19153-6
0097111 Hours Collected 30211-7
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • 5-Aminolevulinic Acid
  • ALA
  • Delta-ALA
  • Delta-Aminolevulinic Acid
Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA), Urine