Ordering Recommendation

Support the diagnosis of immune neutropenia in various autoimmune disorders.

Mnemonic
ANTI-NEU
Methodology

Qualitative Flow Cytometry

Performed

Mon, Thu

Reported

1-5 days

New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
Collect

Plain red or serum separator tube.

Specimen Preparation

Remove serum from cells ASAP or within 2 hours of collection.  Transfer 3 mL serum to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube and freeze. (Min: 0.5 mL)

Storage/Transport Temperature

CRITICAL FROZEN. Separate specimens must be submitted when multiple tests are ordered.

Unacceptable Conditions
Remarks
Stability

After separation from cells: Ambient: Unacceptable; Refrigerated: Unacceptable; Frozen: 1 month

Reference Interval

Negative

Interpretive Data

Neutrophil-associated antibodies may cause neutropenia in various autoimmune disorders including Felty syndrome, SLE and drug-induced neutropenia.  Febrile transfusion reactions and isoimmune neonatal neutropenia may also be caused by antibodies to neutrophil-specific antigens or HLA antigens.

A positive result on this test is not definitive for specific antineutrophil antibodies, since anti-HLA antibodies and immune complexes may also cause a positive result. The results of this test should be correlated to clinical history and other data.
.

Compliance Category

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT)

Note

Circulating antibodies in patient's serum are measured by flow cytometry after incubation with normal neutrophils. Values greater than 2 standard deviations of a normal control population are interpreted as "weakly positive" and greater than 3 standard deviations as "positive".

This test should not be confused with Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody, IgG (0050811 - ANCA).

Hotline History
N/A
CPT Codes

86021

Components
Component Test Code* Component Chart Name LOINC
0055506 Neutrophil Associated Antibodies 41617-2
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Anti-Granulocyte Antibodies
  • Anti-Leukocyte Ab
  • Anti-Neutrophil Antibodies
  • Granulocyte Ab
  • NAIg
  • Neutrophil Antibody
Neutrophil-Associated Antibodies