Titin Antibody
2005636
Ordering Recommendation
Secondary diagnostic testing for myasthenia gravis when first-line diagnostic tests are negative. Screen for presence of thymoma in patients with myasthenia gravis.
Mnemonic
TITIN AB
Methodology
Semi-Quantitative Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay
Performed
Thu
Reported
1-8 days  
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Submit With Order
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
  
Collect
Plain red or serum separator tube  
Specimen Preparation
Separate serum from cells ASAP or within 2 hours of collection. Transfer 1 mL serum to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube. (Min. 0.5 mL)  
Storage/Transport Temperature
Refrigerated. Also acceptable: Frozen  
Unacceptable Conditions
Moderately icteric serum  
Remarks
  
Stability
After separation from cells: Ambient: 2 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: 1 month (avoid multiple freeze/thaw cycles)  
Reference Interval
Effective January 17, 2012
 
Titin Antibody
Negative 0.00-​0.45 IV
Indeterminate 0.46-​0.71 IV
Positive 0.72 IV or greater
Interpretive Data
The presence of titin antibody is associated with late onset of myasthenia gravis (MG) and a variable risk for thymoma. Titin antibody may be detected in 20-40 percent of all patients with MG; higher frequency in older population as a whole.

See Compliance Statement D: www.aruplab.com/CS
Statement D: This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.
 
Note
 
CPT Code(s)
83516
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
2005637Titin Antibody 
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Tintin Ab