DNA Cell Cycle Analysis - Ploidy and S-Phase
0095155
Ordering Recommendation
May aid in evaluating the prognosis of malignancy in a variety of tumor specimen types. For cell cycle and DNA ploidy studies in products of conception specimens, refer to Products of Conception, Ploidy by Flow Cytometry (2006178).
Mnemonic
DNA MISC
Methodology
Quantitative Flow Cytometry
Performed
Sun, Tue
Reported
3-9 days  
New York DOH Approval Status
Specimens from New York clients will be sent out to a New York DOH approved laboratory, if possible.
Submit With Order
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
  
Collect
Tumor tissue, body fluid, peripheral blood in green (sodium or lithium), bone marrow in green (sodium or lithium), OR urine/bladder washings.  
Specimen Preparation
Tissue: Paraffin embed tissue block enriched with tumor
OR Body Fluid:
Transport: 100 mL body fluid. (Min: 10 mL)
OR Peripheral Blood:
Transport 5 mL whole blood.
OR Bone Marrow:
Transport 2 mL bone marrow (specimens with low mononuclear cell counts may require more volume).
OR Urine/Bladder Washings:
Centrifuge and remove supernatant. The cell pellet should then be re-suspended in a cell culture media such as Hank's Balanced Salt Solution or RPMI.  
Storage/Transport Temperature
Tissue (paraffin embedded), Peripheral Blood or Bone Marrow: Refrigerated
Body Fluid or Urine/Bladder Washings:
Refrigerated  
Unacceptable Conditions
Products of Conception. No tumor tissue remaining on block. Specimens fixed in Bouin's solution (picric acid), mercuric chloride containing fixatives (e.g., B5, Zenker's solution) or ethanol-based fixatives containing ethylene glycol, acetic acid, or zinc chloride. Clotted or hemolyzed blood or bone marrow. Decalcified specimens.  
Remarks
Provide a Wright stained slide with all bone marrow and whole blood specimens along with clinical information and specimen source.  
Stability
Tissue (paraffin embedded): Ambient: Indefinitely; Refrigerated: Indefinitely; Frozen: Unacceptable
Body Fluid or Urine/Bladder Washings:
Ambient: Unacceptable; Refrigerated: 24 hours; Frozen: Unacceptable
Peripheral Blood or Bone Marrow:
Ambient: 48 hours; Refrigerated: 48 hours; Frozen: Unacceptable  
Reference Interval
Report components include: DNA content, S-phase interpretation, and copy of histogram.  
Interpretive Data
The diagnostic and prognostic importance of tumor DNA content depends on the tumor type and source of tissue. Interpretive information, if available for the tumor type, is included with the DNA histogram.

See Compliance Statement B: www.aruplab.com/CS
Statement B: This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.
 
Note
This test is suitable for all tumor tissue specimens (including prostate, colon, and breast) except Products of Conception. For Products of Conception testing, please refer to DNA Content/Cell Cycle Analysis, Hydatidiform Mole (ARUP test code 2006178).

A thin section of each tissue submitted is stained with H & E to verify the presence of tumor. The DNA content of each tumor is classified as diploid, near-diploid, tetraploid, aneuploid, hypertetraploid, or hypodiploid. The DNA index is the ratio of tumor G0-G1 cells to normal G0-G1 cells.

The tumor-specific S-phase is used when possible. An average histogram S-phase is used for diploid, near-diploid and hypodiploid tumors where the tumor and host S-phases cannot be separated. An average histogram S-phase is also used when the percentage of aneuploid cells in the histogram is low (less than 25 percent). The S-phase interpretation is based on comparison to other tumors of the same type, controlled for histogram type (diploid, near-diploid, aneuploid) and sample type (fresh/frozen, paraffin, etc.). The appropriate population is divided into thirds and compared to the sample S-phase for an interpretation of low, moderate, or high S-phase.
CPT Code(s)
88182
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0095737Source:31208-2
0095739DNA Analysis - Ploidy and S-Phase30911-2
0095814DNA Analysis-S-Phase Interpretation41294-0
2008897DNA Analysis - Index.30912-0
2010871EER DNA, Ploidy and S-Phase11526-1
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • DNA Ploidy miscellaneous