Feedback
Lipoprotein-Associated Phospholipase A2 (PLAC) (Inactive as of 07/15/16)
0081055
Ordering Recommendation
Mnemonic
PLAC
Methodology
Quantitative Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay
Performed
Mon, Wed, Fri
Reported
1-4 days
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Submit With Order
ARUP Consult®
Disease Topics
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
 
Collect
Green top tube (lithium or sodium heparin), plain red, or serum separator tube. Also acceptable: Lavender (EDTA) or pink (K2EDTA). 
Specimen Preparation
Allow serum specimen to clot completely at room temperature. Centrifuge and separate serum or plasma from cells ASAP or within 2 hours of collection. Transport 1 mL serum or plasma. (Min: 0.2 mL) 
Storage/Transport Temperature
Refrigerated. 
Unacceptable Conditions
Whole blood. Hemolyzed specimens. 
Remarks
 
Stability
After separation from cells: Ambient: 4 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: Unacceptable 
Reference Interval
0-234 ng/mL
Interpretive Data
Patients with high lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 concentrations greater than or equal to 235 ng/mL are at increased risk for cardiovascular events including myocardial infarction and ischemic stroke. The median lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 value for a healthy population is 235 ng/mL.

This test is performed pursuant to an agreement with diaDexus, Inc.

Note
CPT Code(s)
83698
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0081055Lipoprotein-Associated Phospholipase A239804-0
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • LpPLA
  • LpPLA2
  • PLA2
  • PLAC
  • PLAC{R}