Feedback
Amino Acids Quantitative, Urine (INACTIVE as of 02/18/14. Refer to 2009419)
0080044
Ordering Recommendation
Mnemonic
UAA QNT
Methodology
Ion Exchange Chromatography
Performed
Mon-Fri
Reported
3-7 days
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
ARUP Consult®
Disease Topics
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
First morning urine preferred. 
Collect
Random urine. Avoid dilute urine when possible. 
Specimen Preparation
Mix urine well. Transfer 8 mL aliquot of urine to ARUP Standard Transport Tubes and freeze immediately. (Min: 3 mL) 
Storage/Transport Temperature
CRITICAL FROZEN. Separate specimens must be submitted when multiple tests are ordered.  
Unacceptable Conditions
 
Remarks
Clinical information is needed for appropriate interpretation. Additional required information includes age, gender, diet (eg, TPN therapy), drug therapy, and family history. Biochemical Genetics Patient History Form is available on the ARUP Website or by contacting ARUP Client Services. 
Stability
Ambient: Unacceptable; Refrigerated: 24 hours; Frozen: 1 month 
Reference Interval

0-5 months
µmol/g creatinine
6-11 months
µmol/g creatinine
1-3 years
µmol/g creatinine
4-12 years
µmol/g creatinine
13 years and older
µmol/g creatinine
Alanine637-2159319-1434292-1151151-814142-602
Arginine0-1240-970-800-620-44
Asparagine0-7430-3190-2830-2570-204
Aspartic Acid18-14227-10618-899-8918-62
Citrulline0-970-710-620-440-35
Cystine62-34553-13353-18635-10627-151
Glutamine460-2027655-1744398-2089177-1177177-673
Glutamic Acid0-2660-1590-970-800-106
Glycine1859-97091009-3938974-3151566-2177381-1531
Histidine638-3027814-2460602-2540381-1912230-1354
HomocystineNot DetectedNot DetectedNot DetectedNot DetectedNot Detected
Hydroxyproline0-28320-1950-1150-1150-115
Isoleucine0-530-530-530-530-35
Leucine27-22135-14227-15927-14227-97
Lysine133-1761115-69989-61189-60262-513
Methionine53-23971-25744-25735-17718-142
Ornithine0-1680-710-710-620-44
Phenylalanine35-28397-24862-27444-23027-168
Proline0-18850-1240-800-800-80
Serine372-2496443-1213283-1097204-823186-443
Taurine53-200080-1089106-1770151-2036142-1593
Threonine151-1221124-49689-54980-31962-257
Tyrosine53-48797-47889-42553-31027-204
Valine27-23053-1680-7127-15127-115
Reference: Modified from Clinical Chemistry, vol 34, No 10, 1988 2092-2095

Interpretive Data


Compliance Statement B: This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.

Note
Common indications for urine amino acid testing include clinical situations such as: 1) acute life-threatening episode, 2) failure to thrive, 3) recurrent vomiting, 4) neurological deterioration, 5) hyperammonemia, 6) lethargy, 7) metabolic acidosis, 8) testing or following therapy for a specific inborn error of metabolism (PKU, MSUD, tyrosinemia, etc.), and 9) kidney stones.  Listing of clinical information is particularly important for appropriate interpretation.
CPT Code(s)
82139
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0020207Creatinine, Urine - per volume2161-8
0080600Alanine, Urine30068-1
0080601Arginine, Urine30062-4
0080602Asparagine, Urine28603-9
0080603Aspartic Acid, Urine30061-6
0080604Citrulline, Urine30161-4
0080605Cystine, Urine30065-7
0080606Glutamic Acid, Urine30059-0
0080607Glutamine, Urine30056-6
0080609Glycine, Urine30066-5
0080610Histidine, Urine30047-5
0080611Homocystine, Urine30051-7
0080612Hydroxyproline, Urine28601-3
0080613Isoleucine, Urine30052-5
0080614Leucine, Urine30053-3
0080615Lysine, Urine30048-3
0080616Methionine, Urine30063-2
0080617Ornithine, Urine30049-1
0080618Phenylalanine, Urine30055-8
0080619Proline, Urine30067-3
0080620Serine, Urine30058-2
0080621Taurine, Urine28595-7
0080622Threonine, Urine30057-4
0080623Tyrosine, Urine30054-1
0080624Valine, Urine30064-0
0080952Amino Acids, Urine Interpretation49250-4
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Quantitative Plasma and Urinary Amino Acids