Apolipoprotein B (APOB) Mutation Detection
0055654
Ordering Recommendation
Detects suspected familial defective APOB-100 mutations in hypercholesterolemic individuals.
Mnemonic
APO B
Methodology
Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fluorescence Monitoring
Performed
Mon, Thu
Reported
2-7 days  
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Submit With Order
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
  
Collect
Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD Solution A or B).  
Specimen Preparation
Transport 3 mL whole blood. (Min: 1 mL)  
Storage/Transport Temperature
Refrigerated.  
Unacceptable Conditions
  
Remarks
  
Stability
Ambient: 72 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: Unacceptable  
Reference Interval
R3500Q Negative: This patient is negative for the R3500Q (G9775A) mutation.
R3500W Negative: This patient is negative for the R3500W (C9774T) mutation.  
Interpretive Data
Background information for Apolipoprotein B (APOB) Mutation Detection:
Characteristics:
Familial defective APOB-100 (FDB) is a disorder which increases an individual's risk for coronary artery disease. FDB is caused by mutations in the APOB gene that prevents the APOB-LDL complex from binding to the LDL receptor.
Incidence:
1.5 percent of familial hypercholesterolemia is due to an APOB gene mutation. The most common mutation, Arg3500Gln, has a frequency of 1/500-1/700 in Caucasian populations of North America and Europe. The rare Arg3500Trp mutation originally described in the Scottish population has also been identified in FDB of Asian descent (approximately 2 percent of FDB patients).
Inheritance:
Autosomal dominant
Penetrance:
Heterozygous carriers of an APOB mutation have an increased risk for coronary artery disease, although with a reduced penetrance. 40 percent of males and 20 percent of females heterozygous for these mutations develop coronary artery disease. Homozygotes or compound heterozygotes for R3500Q/R3500W are at greater risk for disease.
Cause:
Ligand-defective apolipoprotein B-100.
Methodology:
Patient DNA is assayed for Arg3500Gln and Arg3500Trp mutations in the APOB gene by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and fluorescence monitoring using hybridization probes.
Analytical Sensitivity & Specificity:
Sensitivity and specificity for detection of this mutation are 99.9 percent.
Limitations:
Mutations in other genes or other mutations in the APOB gene that may cause familial hypercholesterolemia or increased risk for coronary artery disease are not ruled out. Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations.

This test is not recommended for nonsymptomatic patients under 18 years of age.

This test is performed pursuant to an agreement with Roche Molecular Systems, Inc.



Counseling and informed consent are recommended for genetic testing. Consent forms are available online at www.aruplab.com.

See Compliance Statement C: www.aruplab.com/CS  
Note
 
CPT Code(s)
81401
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart Name
0055654Apolipoprotein B Mutation Detection
2001297Apolipoprotein B Specimen
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • APO B Cardiac Risk
  • APOB-100 mutations
  • Apolipoprotein B
  • Apolipoprotein B-100