Neutrophil-Associated Antibodies
0055506
Ordering Recommendation
 
Mnemonic
ANTI-NEU
Methodology
Qualitative Flow Cytometry
Performed
Mon, Wed, Fri
Reported
1-5 days  
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Submit With Order
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
  
Collect
Plain red or serum separator tube.  
Specimen Preparation
Remove serum from cells ASAP or within 2 hours of collection.  Transfer 3 mL serum to an ARUP Standard Transport Tube and freeze. (Min: 0.5 mL)  
Storage/Transport Temperature
Frozen (on dry ice).  
Unacceptable Conditions
  
Remarks
  
Stability
After separation from cells: Ambient: Unacceptable; Refrigerated: Unacceptable; Frozen: 1 month  
Reference Interval
Negative  
Interpretive Data
Neutrophil-associated antibodies may cause neutropenia in various autoimmune disorders including Felty's syndrome, SLE and drug-induced neutropenia. Febrile transfusion reactions and isoimmune neonatal neutropenia may also be caused by antibodies to neutrophil-specific antigens or HLA antigens.

A positive result on this test is not definitive for specific anti-neutrophil antibodies, since anti-HLA antibodies and immune complexes may also cause a positive result. The results of this test should be correlated to clinical history and other data.

See Compliance Statement A: www.aruplab.com/CS
Statement A: Analyte specific reagents (ASR) are used in many laboratory tests necessary for standard medical care and generally do not require U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval or clearance. This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions. This test should not be regarded as investigational or for research use.
 
Note
Circulating antibodies in patient's serum are measured by flow cytometry after incubation with normal neutrophils. Values greater than 2 standard deviations of a normal control population are interpreted as "weakly positive" and greater than 3 standard deviations as "positive".

This test should not be confused with Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody, IgG (0050811 - ANCA).
CPT Code(s)
86021
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0055506Neutrophil Associated Antibodies41617-2
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Anti-Granulocyte Antibodies
  • Anti-Leukocyte Ab
  • Anti-Neutrophil Antibodies
  • Granulocyte Ab
  • NAIg
  • Neutrophil Antibody