Hexosaminidase A Percent and Total Hexosaminidase in Leukocytes
2008125
Ordering Recommendation

Preferred test to identify carriers of Tay-Sachs disease. Preferred test to identify carriers of Sandhoff disease. Can use to evaluate symptomatic patients for Tay-Sachs disease or Sandhoff disease. Use in pregnant individuals, individuals who use oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy, individuals with liver or autoimmune disease, or individuals with a previous inconclusive HEX A enzyme test in plasma/serum. 

Mnemonic
HEXOA LEUK
Methodology
Quantitative Fluorometry
Performed
Mon
Reported
2-9 days
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
ARUP Consult®
Disease Topics
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
 
Collect
Yellow (ACD). 
Specimen Preparation
Do not transfer whole blood to other containers. Transport 3 mL whole blood. (Min: 1.0 mL) 
Storage/Transport Temperature
Room temperature. Also acceptable: Refrigerated. 
Unacceptable Conditions
Whole blood received greater than 3 days from collection. Grossly hemolyzed specimens. 
Remarks
Clinical information is needed for appropriate interpretation. Additional required information includes age, gender, diet (e.g.TPN therapy), drug therapy, and family history. Biochemical Genetics Patient History Form is available on the ARUP Web site at http://www.aruplab.com/patienthistory or by contacting ARUP Client Services. 
Stability
Ambient: 3 days; Refrigerated: 3 days; Frozen: Unacceptable 
Reference Interval
Effective November 18, 2013

Greater than or equal to 63 percent
Interpretive Data
Refer to report.

Statement B: Compliance Statement B: For laboratory developed tests not using a RUO kit, and for FDA approved, cleared or 510(k) exempt assays with alterations. This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U. S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.

Note
This test is used for the diagnosis of Tay-Sachs disease and can also be used to identify carriers for this disorder. Carrier screening is offered to individuals of Ashkenazi Jewish descent because of the high incidence of the disease in this population.
Hotline History
N/A
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
2008126Hexosaminidase A Percent in Leukocytes23825-3
2008127Hexosaminidase Total, Leukocytes50759-0
2008128Hexosaminidase in Leukocytes Interp21328-0
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please view this test within the Laboratory Test Directory found at www.aruplab.com
Aliases
  • HEXA enzyme testing
  • Hexosaminidase A and Total, leukocytes