Feedback
Chimerism, Post-Transplant
2002066
Ordering Recommendation

Monitor engraftment of donor cells post allogenic stem cell transplantation.

Mnemonic
STR-POST
Methodology
Polymerase Chain Reaction/Fragment Analysis
Performed
Sun-Sat
Reported
5-30 days
New York DOH Approval Status
This test is New York DOH approved.
Submit With Order
ARUP Consult®
Disease Topics
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
 
Collect
Lavender (EDTA), pink (K2EDTA), or yellow (ACD Solution A or B). OR bone marrow in lavender (EDTA). 
Specimen Preparation
Transport 3 mL whole blood OR 1 mL bone marrow. 
Storage/Transport Temperature
Refrigerated. 
Unacceptable Conditions
 
Remarks
Post-transplantation results will be compared to pre-transplant recipient and donor genotypes, therefore, donor and recipient specimens must be obtained and genotyped before the transplant event occurs.
If cell sorting is required, refer to Chimerism, Post-Transplant, Sorted Cells (ARUP test code 2002064).
 
Stability
Ambient: 72 hours; Refrigerated: 1 week; Frozen: Unacceptable 
Reference Interval
Type Donor - Donor cells only.
Type Recipient - Recipient cells only.
Mixed - Donor and Recipient cells present.  Semi-quantitative results of percentage of donor and recipient cells will be reported.
Interpretive Data
Background Information for Chimerism, Post-Transplant:
Indication:
Monitoring for bone marrow transplant patients; correlation with clinical status and consideration of the interval between bone marrow transplantation and testing is necessary for proper interpretation of results.
Methodology:
PCR followed by capillary electrophoresis. Specimens are analyzed using 15 autosomal markers (D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1PO, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWa, TPOX, D18S51, D5S818, and FGA) and one gender marker (amelogenin).
Kit Used:
AmpFLSTR Identifiler® PCR Amplification Kit, Applied Biosystems.
Limit of Detection:
2% of minor cell population.
Limitations: Diagnostic errors can occur due to rare sequence variations.

Compliance Statement B: This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.

Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0050760Chimerism,Post, Interpretation
2001379Chimerism,Post, Specimen
2002039Chimerism,Post, Margin of Error
2002040Chimerism,Post, Percent Recipient
2002041Chimerism,Post, Percent Donor
2002042Chimerism,Post, Informative Loci
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Bone Marrow DNA typing
  • Bone Marrow DNA Typing Transplant Eval., Post-Transplant
  • Bone Marrow Post-Trans Eval
  • Bone Marrow Transplantation
  • Chimerism Evaluation
  • Transplant Analysis
  • Transplant Evaluation