Feedback
DNA Content/Cell Cycle Analysis, Colon (Inactive as of 05/19/14 Refer to 0095155)
0095140
Ordering Recommendation
Mnemonic
DNA COL
Methodology
Quantitative Flow Cytometry
Performed
Sun, Tue
Reported
3-9 days
New York DOH Approval Status
Specimens from New York clients will be sent out to a New York DOH approved laboratory, if possible.
Submit With Order
ARUP Consult®
Disease Topics
Specimen Required
Patient Preparation
 
Collect
Colon tumor tissue. 
Specimen Preparation
Paraffin embed tissue block enriched with colon tumor. If no normal tissue is included in the block, supply a control tissue block to be processed in parallel. 
Storage/Transport Temperature
Refrigerated. 
Unacceptable Conditions
No tumor tissue remaining on block. Specimens fixed in Bouin's solution (picric acid), mercuric chloride containing fixatives (e.g., B5, Zenker's solution), or ethanol-based fixatives containing ethylene glycol, acetic acid or zinc chloride. Decalcified specimens. 
Remarks
Include H&E stained slide and surgical pathology report. 
Stability
Paraffin block: Ambient: Indefinitely; Refrigerated: Indefinitely; Frozen: Unacceptable 
Reference Interval
Report components include: DNA content, S-phase interpretation, and copy of histogram.
Interpretive Data
In 694 patients with stage B2 or C colorectal adenocarcinomas, 51 percent were diploid, 11 percent were tetraploid and 38 percent were aneuploid. Diploid tumors had a higher survival rate than non-diploid (tetraploid and aneuploid) tumors. Non-diploid tumors were associated with distal tumors, higher stage and lymph node metastasis. The proliferation index (the sum of the percent of cells in S-phase plus the percent of cells in G2M phase) was a strong prognostic factor. A proliferation index cutoff of 20 percent provided the best prognostic separation of patients. [Cancer, 2006, vol.68(4): 879-888; Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology, 2002, 128:12, 650-658; Cancer Epidemiology, 2002, 11:1322].

Compliance Statement B: This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by ARUP Laboratories. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved or cleared this test; however, FDA clearance or approval is not currently required for clinical use. The results are not intended to be used as the sole means for clinical diagnosis or patient management decisions.

Note
A thin section of each tissue submitted is stained with H&E to verify the presence of tumor. The DNA content of each tumor is classified as diploid or aneuploid. The DNA index is the ratio of tumor G0-G1 cells to normal G0-G1 cells.

The tumor-specific S-phase is used when possible. An average histogram S-phase is used for diploid and aneuploid tumors where the tumor and host S-phases cannot be separated. An average histogram S-phase is also used when the percentage of aneuploid cells in the histogram is low (less than 25 percent). The S-phase interpretation is based on comparison to other colon tumors and is controlled for histogram type (diploid, aneuploid). The appropriate population is divided into thirds and compared to the sample S-phase for an interpretation of low, moderate, or high S-phase.
CPT Code(s)
88182
Components
Component Test Code*Component Chart NameLOINC
0095733DNA Content, Colon30911-2
0095880DNA Content, Colon, S-Phase Interp.
2008896DNA Index, Colon
* Component test codes cannot be used to order tests. The information provided here is not sufficient for interface builds; for a complete test mix, please click the sidebar link to access the Interface Map.
Aliases
  • Breast Cancer aneuploidy
  • DNA Ploidy and S-Phase (Paraffin Block)